Introducing Sigma Oil Seeds - organic oils and butters for cosmetic applications

Blog Archive | 5 minutes  | Author: Charlotte Hughes , MChem.

Introducing Sigma Oil Seeds

Lawrence Industries are pleased to announce that we are now representing Sigma Oil Seeds in the UK & Ireland!

Sigma Oil Seeds is an Organic Certified company who manufacture specialised oils and butters for use in Cosmetic and Personal Care applications.  Sigma Oil Seeds source their raw materials directly from Ghana and South-Africa, choosing only the highest quality seeds which are then processed on demand in Germany and The Netherlands ensuring customers receive only the freshest material.

Natural oils and butters can be found in nearly all cosmetic formulations and numerous studies have proven their benefits in topical skin and hair applications1.  Oils in a formulation can provide a protective barrier, can impart silkiness and texturizing effects as well as providing lasting moisturisation. There is an emerging requirement for these oils and butters to be sustainably sourced thereby reducing the environmental impact of personal care products.  Sigma Oil Seeds are dedicated to sustainably sourcing their raw materials and work closely with the seed farmers themselves to ensure they receive a fair price, and that customers receive the highest quality material possible. 

Sigma Oil Seeds are able to produce many different organic oils and butters including: 

  • Allanblackia Butter
  • Baobab Oil
  • Moringa Oil
  • Coconut Oil
  • Macadamia Oil

 

Allanblackia seed

Figure 1: The Allanblackia tree has been used for centuries as a source of cooking oil, medicine and timber.

Allanblackia Butter

INCI: Allanblackia Floribunda

The Allanblackia tree is commonly found in the wet tropical belt of Africa and has been used for centuries for cooking oil, medicine and timber.  During the First World War it was even tested as an alternative to cocoa butter in the manufacture of chocolate. Today Allanblackia butter is harvested from a wild crop and mainly sourced from Ghana.  It is commonly used in Personal Care products as an alternative to palm oil, shea butter and cocoa butter.

Allanblackia butter is unique due to its high stearic acid content and a relatively high melting point of 42°C.  As a result, it provides increased stability in formulations and makes it ideal for inclusion into solid products such as moisturising butters and lip balms2.

Allanblackia butter is a non-greasy / dry butter with an oleic acid content of approximately 42% helping to hydrate the skin and condition the hair without leaving a greasy feel3.

Its long-lasting skin-softening effect means it is excellent in products specifically targeting cracked and dry skin and is a great alternative for cocoa butter as it deeply penetrates the skin to protect and restore the skin barrier.

Click to request a sample

 

Baobab seed

Figure 2: The Baobab tree is native to Africa and its seeds are packed with oleic, linoleic and palmitic acids.

Baobab Oil

INCI: Adansonia Digitata

The Baobab tree is native to Africa and is known as the "Tree of Life" as its fruits are packed full of nutrients and its trunk can store gallons of water.  In Africa, Baobab oil has been used as a natural beauty product for hundreds of years as it is able to aid in the restoration of collagen, rejuvenation of the skin, and has healing and anti-inflammation properties4.

Baobab Oil is easily absorbed into the skin and protects the skin from Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL), has a silk-like and smoothing effect on the skin and does not create a greasy feeling as it absorbs straight into the epidermis. It can also be used as a great alternative to Avocado and Argan oil in formulations.

Baobab oil contains the three omega fatty acids including omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9. It is also rich in many other fatty acids not present in other oils on the market. These include linoleic acid, palmitic acid, oleic acid and stearic acid in addition to vitamin A, E, D and K. Due to the high vitamin and fatty acid content, it provides rejuvenating properties to help decrease the redness of the skin and reduce inflammation. Vitamin C is known to slow down ageing by stimulating the skin's production of collagen.

Click to request a sample

 

Moringa Seeds

Figure 3: Moringa oil contains high levels of cytokinins, including Zeatin, which helps delay the ageing process.

Moringa Oil

INCI: Moringa Oleifera

The Moringa tree is also sometimes known as the ‘wonder tree’ as the whole tree was used for its medicinal properties by the Ancient Greeks and Egyptians.

Native to Africa and northern India, Moringa oil is packed with vitamins A, C and E and many other antioxidants which help fight premature ageing and dull skin. It is also lightweight and can penetrate deep into the skin, softening it and helping repair damaged and cracked skin5.

Moringa oil is equally beneficial to the hair and has one of the highest naturally occurring levels of behenic acid (docosanoic acid) which is often used in hair conditioners for its smoothing effect. It is a great alternative to those who may find coconut or shea oil too heavy for hair applications as Moringa oil will not leave a greasy after-feel. 

The oleic acid content in Moringa oil also makes it beneficial when used in topical skin products due to the humectant properties it provides. Moringa oil also contains several bioactive compounds such as ferulic acid, zeatin and tocopherols, which have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, so can be ideal to reduce redness in the skin or treat acne-prone skin. Zeatin is also known to promote cellular growth and therefore would be ideal for anti-ageing products as the presences of zeatin can delay the ageing of the skin.

Click to request a sample

 

Interested in incorporating organic seed oils into your formulations? 

Contact your account manager directly or get in touch with the team on +44 (0)1827 314151 to discuss your requirements.

 

References

1. Lin, T. K., Zhong, L., & Santiago, J. L. (2017). Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. International journal of molecular sciences19(1), 70. https://doi.org/10.3390/ijms19010070

2. World Agroforestry Centre, Seeds of Hope: A public-private partnership to domesticate a native tree, Allanblackia, is transforming lives in rural Africa. http://apps.worldagroforestry.org/downloads/Publications/PDFS/B16262.pdf

3. Sefah, Wilfred. (2013). Nutrient composition of Allanblackia Paviflora seed kernels and oil compared with some plant fats and oils and application of the oil in soap preparation. Journal of Cereals and Oil seeds. 4(1), 1-9https://doi.org/10.5897/JCO12.020

4. Komane, B. M., Vermaak, I., Kamatou, G. P. P., Summers, B., Viljoen, A. M. (2017).Beauty in Baobab: a pilot study of the safety and efficacy of Adansonia digitata seed oil. Revista Brasileira de Farmacognosia, 27(1), 1-8. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.bjp.2016.07.001

5. Ojiako, E & Eugenia Nonye, Ojiako. (2019). Determination of antioxidant of Moringa oleifera seed oil and its use in the production of a body cream.  Asian J Plant Sci Res 3(3). 1-4. https://www.imedpub.com/articles/determination-of-antioxidant-of-moringa-oleifera-seed-oil-and-its-use-in-the-production-of-a-body-cream.pdf

Author: Charlotte Hughes , MChem.

Charlotte studied Chemistry at Loughborough University and graduated with a First Class Honours degree, specialising in Medicinal and Pharmaceutical Chemistry. She has been with Lawrence Industries since 2018 as a technical sales manager covering all areas including Coatings, Process Chemicals and Personal Care.