Avocado Oil

Organic Oil

INCI: Persea Gratissima Oil

 

Often used in cooking for its utility and nutritional benefits, avocado oil is extracted from the fruit by press to give good heart and cardiovascular health. Due to its moisturising properties it can also be used on the skin either directly or within cosmetic and skincare formulations often in its refined and bleached state.

Features


    • Extracted from the avocado fruit by press.

    • Comparable to olive oil for utility and nutritional value when used in cooking.

    • Available in 'organic' and 'conventional' qualities.

Benefits


    • High in Oleic acid, an unsaturated fatty acid.

    • Good heart health and great effects on cardiovascular health.

    • Moisturizing properties for the skin.

Typical Applications


    • Popular as a cooking oil.

    • Consumed raw for nutritional benefits.

    • Moisturiser for the skin.

    • Within cosmetics and skincare for moisturising effects.

Related brochures & technical literature

You will find some of the key product brochures available for download below. There are more brochures available upon request. If you would like to discuss your enquiry further then please get in contact by phone or by filling in the "Request a Callback" form at the top of the page. Someone from the technical sales team will then call you within 24 hours, to discuss your project further.

Avocado Oil - Properties, Benefits and Formulations

Technical brochure examining the properties and benefits of Avocado Oil.

LI-BROCH Avocado Brochure /

pdf

 /

0.49mb