Macadamia Oil

Organic Nut Oil

INCI: Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil

 

Obtained by cold-press extraction of the nuts from the Macadamia tree, Macadamia Oil is commonly used in cosmetic and food applications. Thanks to its high percentage of 'Palmitoleic acid' the oil is particularly well tolerated by the skin making it ideal in moisturising products, body oils and haircare products.

Features


    • South-African or Kenyan origin.

    • Obtained by cold-press extraction from the seeds of the Macadamia tree.

    • Available in cold-pressed, RBD, conventional and organic quality.

    • Contains up to 24% monounsaturated fatty acid 'Palmitoleic acid' 

Benefits


    • Particularly well tolerated by the skin.

    • Moisturising properties.

Typical Applications


    • Body oils.

    • Moisturising products.

    • Haircare products.

    • Food products such as gourmet oils.

Related brochures & technical literature

You will find some of the key product brochures available for download below. There are more brochures available upon request. If you would like to discuss your enquiry further then please get in contact by phone or by filling in the "Request a Callback" form at the top of the page. Someone from the technical sales team will then call you within 24 hours, to discuss your project further.

Macadamia Nut Oil - Properties, Benefits and Formulations

Technical brochure examining the properties and benefits of Macadamia Nut Oil.

LI-BROCH Macadamia Brochure /

pdf

 /

0.51mb